page loader

Privacy POLICY & website usage Policy

Last updated: March 16, 2017

The Pool Stain Removers (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the http://thepoolstainremovers.com.au/ website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service. The Pool Stain Removers Pty Ltd comply with the Australian Privacy Principles established under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible on our website.

Information Collection and Use

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name (“Personal Information”).

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Disclosure of information

We do not sell trade or rent your personal information to others. We may provide statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors. These statistics do not include any personally identifiable information such as your name and address

Usage of this Website

This website and its contents are subject to copyright and protected by the laws of Australia and other countries through international treaties. All rights are reserved to The Pool Stain Removers Pty Ltd.

You may store on your computer, and print copies of, the contents of this website for your personal, non-commercial use. Otherwise, you may not reproduce, transfer, adapt, amend or store any of the contents of this website, or incorporate any part of this website into another website, without written consent.

Downloading of information from this website is done so at your own risk. We do not provide any warranty in respect of downloading, and we strongly recommends that you check downloaded files and information with virus detection software.

This website contains the contact details of several companies and private individuals who have provided references about treatments we have undertaken. You are not permitted to contact them with our prior consent.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your children has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we discover that anyone under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Website Terms of Use

This information is presented as a means of providing an introduction to the operations and products of The Pool Stain Removers Pty Ltd. The information is being continuously updated. It is not provided with the intention of arriving at a contractual relationship. It is not provided with the intention of giving a comprehensive understanding of the way in which our products, or and other products referred to on this website, perform or their suitability for use in any particular environment or circumstance – such an understanding should be based on our technical advice which relates to your swimming pool and on the advice of those qualified to advise on such matters

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like any personal information removed from our website, please contact us.