page loader

Privacy Policy

Last updated: December 16, 2019

The Pool Stain Removers (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://thepoolstainremovers.com.au/ website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our website policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Information. The Pool Stain Removers Pty Ltd comply with the Australian Privacy Act and the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

We won’t share your information except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your personal Information for providing and improving the service. Therefore, by using the service, you agree to the collection and use of information. Also, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible on our website.

Information Collection and Use

While using our service, we may ask you to provide us with certain information that can be used to contact you. So, personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name and phone number.

Log Data

We may collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website. Importantly, this data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address.  It may also include, browser type, the pages that you visit and the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Disclosure of information

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. However, we may gather statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information. Importantly, these statistics do not include any personally identifiable information such as your name and address

Usage of this Website

This website and its contents are subject to copyright and protected by the laws of Australia and other countries through international treaties. All rights are reserved to The Pool Stain Removers Pty Ltd.  The use of any images used from our website without permission is unlawful.

You may store on your computer and print copies of this website for your personal, non-commercial use. Otherwise, you may not reproduce, transfer, adapt, amend or store any of the contents of this website.  Also, you may not incorporate any part of this website into another website, without written consent.

Downloading anything from this website is done so at your own risk. We don’t provide any warranty in respect of downloading.  Also, we strongly recommend that you check downloaded files and information using virus protection software. Importantly, this website contains the contact details of several companies and individuals who have provided references about treatments we have undertaken. You are not permitted to contact them with our prior consent.

Cookies

We use “cookies” to collect information. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our website. Therefore, these third parties may have access to your personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf.  Importantly, they are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Security

Remember, your security and personal Information is important to us.  However, no communication over the Internet, or storage method is 100% secure. While we strive to use acceptable means to protect your personal Information, we cannot guarantee its security.

Links to other Sites

The website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. So, if you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that website. Therefore, we advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.  We have no control over, or responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party websites.

Website Terms of Use

This information and privacy policy gives information about the products of The Pool Stain Removers Pty Ltd. We update this regularly. However, it is not provided with the intention of arriving at a contractual relationship. Also, it does not offer a full understanding of the way in which our products perform. Nor or their suitability for use in any particular circumstance.  Remember, such an understanding should be based on our qualified technical advice.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or would like any information removed from our website, please contact us.